Privacy Policy

The following information constitutes our privacy notice. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to 15K Limited t/a Priya Properties.

Our registered office is at 78 Hinckley Road, Leicester LE3 0RD.

You can contact us by email about privacy at findmeahome@priyaproperties.co.uk.

Summary

Types of personal data we collect

  • Contact details
  • Correspondence
  • Financial details and formal identification

How we handle personal data

  • We only process your data in the way you would reasonably expect us to.
  • We use your date to provide our services to you, respond to your enquiries, manage our relationship with you, and meet our legal obligations.
  • We keep the information we hold about you to a minimum.
  • Some data you give us may be kept indefinitely.
  • As long as we don’t need your data to meet regulatory requirements, you have a right to be forgotten upon request.

Data sharing

  • Your personal date is not given to advertisers.
  • Your personal date is never sold.
  • Data is given to law enforcement only when legal process is followed.
  • Affiliates, subsidiaries, and contractors are bound by the same privacy practices.

Justification for processing your data

Types of personal data How and why we process that data Legal basis
·         Name

·         Telephone

·         Email address

·         Postal address

·         Records and contents of any email, written or telephone communications

How

You may provide information about yourself by completing paper or digital forms; You may initiate dialogue with us by telephone, email or otherwise; When you call our office, we may collect Calling Line Identification or ask you for a telephone number to call back on.

Why

To correspond with you; To perform our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us to provide you with any information, products and services that you have requested from us; To notify you about changes to our products or services.

Contracted services,

Our legitimate interests

·         Passport, identity card, or driving licence

·         Utility bill

·         Financial details including your financial history

How

We may ask you to provide additional information that we use to help meet regulatory requirements; We may ask to take copies of your ID documents and provide proof of address.

Why

KYC; Verification of identity; Credit checks, collection, and dispute resolution activities; To detect and prevent fraud, unauthorised transactions, tax evasion and money laundering; Preventing unauthorised individuals from accessing, modifying, or otherwise interfering with the integrity of the personal data we hold; Managing risk exposure and liabilities; Processing payments

Our legitimate interests,

Our legal obligations

·         CV and employment history How

You may choose to send us your CV

Why

Evaluating and processing job applications; Contacting you regarding potential employment opportunities.

Our legitimate interests

Sharing and disclosure of your data

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents, and subcontractors    to us for the purposes of running our office IT systems, processing payments, and providing services to you on our behalf.       We only disclose the specific data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service, and we require them to keep your information              secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

We may share data to authorities where disclosure is required by any UK or EU law or regulation, where we suspect a criminal offence may have been committed, to protect our rights, property, or the safety of others.

Credit reference agencies

We may share information with credit reference agencies and they may give us information about you.

The data we exchange can include:

  • Name, address, date of birth
  • Application form details
  • Financial situation and history
  • Public Information

We will use this information to:

  • Assess if you can afford the property
  • Make sure what you have told us is the truth
  • Help detect and prevent fraud
  • Track and recover debts

On a joint tenancy, credit reference agencies may link your data to other joint tenants. You can ask credit reference agencies to break the link but you normally have to prove you no longer have a financial link with them.

Protecting your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination in the UK or European Economic Area (EEA). We will not transfer your personal data outside these jurisdictions without your consent.

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over email it can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We will notify you promptly if we become aware of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

How long do we store your data for?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are actively engaging with us as a client, prospective client, employee, or associate, and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

You may request an inventory of data we hold on you, and you may request for it to be removed so long as we are not legally obliged to keep it.

We securely destroy all personal and financial data once it has expired.

  • Paper records are shredded.
  • When digital records are erased, an offline archive may continue to exist within our data backup library. It is our notice not to restore that expired data.

Your rights

We promise to uphold the rights provided to you as an individual under EU GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

For more information about your rights please visit the UK ICO.

Email disclaimer

Important: This email is confidential and may be privileged; it is for use of the named recipient(s) only. If you have received it in error or has been misdirected, please notify us immediately; please do not use, distribute, copy, print or disclose its contents to any person or body, and the original and any copies are to be deleted from your computer systems. This email does not constitute a legally binding document. Internet e-mails are not necessarily secure. Priya Properties does not accept responsibility for changes made to this message after it was sent. Priya Properties may monitor e-mails for business and operational purposes. By replying to this message you give your consent to our monitoring of your email communications with us.

Whilst all reasonable care has been taken to avoid the transmission of viruses, it is the responsibility of the recipient to ensure that the onward transmission, opening or use of this message and any attachments will not adversely affect its systems or data. No responsibility is accepted by Priya Properties in this regard and the recipient should carry out such virus and other checks as it considers appropriate.

Contacting us

You must ensure that any information you provide to us is correct and complete. You can ask us to rectify or update your information at any time, though we may ask for proof of identity.